Medicaid Reimbursement in Personal Injury Cases After Arkansas Department of Health & Human Services v. Ahlborn
[…] This statement precludes attorneys from arguing that medical expenses were not considered in the settlement, therefore, barring the Department’s recovery under Ahlborn. Additionally, the state has effectively inhibited “equitable apportionment” arguments. The policy asserts that under Pennsylvania law a settlement conclusively establishes the settlement as full compensation for damages. Other state efforts have been aimed at ensuring that the Medicaid Department is included in settlement negotiations involving Medicaid beneficiaries. On October 1, 2007, Oklahoma amended §5051.1 “Recovery from Tortfasors of amounts paid for medical expenses of injured and diseased persons – Liens or other legal actions” in pertinent part (A.1) to read “Damages for medical costs are considered a priority over all other damages and should be paid by the tortfeasor prior to other damages being allocated or paid . . . .” and (D.1.d) to say that the lien authorized by this subsection shall “be applied and considered valid as to the entire settlement, after the claim of the attorney or attorneys for fees and costs, unless a more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by clear and