Medicaid Reimbursement in Personal Injury Cases After Arkansas Department of Health & Human Services v. Ahlborn
[…] The statute also authorizes the government to “compromise or settle and execute a release of any claim that the United State has by virtue of the right to established by § 2651” or to “waive any such claim, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the Government, or if [it is determined] that collection would result in undue hardship upon the person who suffered the injury or disease resulting in care or treatment.” Id.§ 2652(b).
MCRA also shields the injured individual, expressly stating: “No action taken by the United States in connection with the rights afforded under this legislation shall operate to deny to the injured person the recovery for that portion of his [or her] damage not covered hereunder.” Id. § 2652(c).
[19] Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii).
[20] Id.
[21] Similarly, MCRA: “Right to recover . . . the reasonable value of the care and treatment.”
[22] 2007 WL 2457664 (8th Cir. Aug. 31, 2007)