Medicaid Reimbursement in Personal Injury Cases After Arkansas Department of Health & Human Services v. Ahlborn
[…] Under t his equitable principle, a subrogated right holder is limited to recovery of the proportion of its loss for which third-party r eimbursement is actually received. See Zinman v. Shalala, 67 F.3d 841, 844 (1995) (referring to Appleman’s Insurance Law & Practice § 4054 (1990)).
[15] Id. at 845.
[16] Or perhaps an order by the administrator of a Qualified Settlement Fund.
[17] Ahlborn, 126 S. Ct. at 1756.
[18] Applicable where the United States has paid for the medical care of persons in the military, their dependents, or retired veterans. MCRA § 2651(a) states:
In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment . . . to a person who is injured or suffers a disease . . . under circumstances creating a tort liability up on some third person . . . to pay damages therefore, the United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the insured or diseased person) from said third person, or that person’s insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment . . . and shall as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person . . . has against such third person to the extent of the reason able value of the care and treatment. . . . The head of the department or agency of the United States furnishing such care or treatment may also require the injured or diseased person. . . to assign his [or her] claim or cause of action against the third person to the extent of tha t right or claim.
In order to recover under the MCRA, the government may intervene or join in any action brought by an injured person, or may bring its own action against a responsible third party. 42 U.S.C. § 2651(d).