Medicaid Reimbursement in Personal Injury Cases After Arkansas Department of Health & Human Services v. Ahlborn
[…] (This breathing space is made available because, while temporarily parked in the 468B, the assets are not “constructively received” by any claimant, as that doctrine is set forth in Treasury Regulation §1.451.2).
[30] Ahlborn, 126 S. Ct. at 1756.
[31] Utah Code Ann. § 26-19-5(1)(a), for instance, states that “When the department provides or becomes obligated to provide medical assistance to a recipient that a third party is obligated to pay for, the department may recover the medical assistance from the third party.” As such , the state can either wait until the plaintiff recovers and assert its traditional right of subrogation (subject, of course, to the Ah lborn limitations), or the state can pursue the action directly against the tortfeasor.