By Michael Russell and Peter Wayne
[…] The individual became eligible for Medicaid benefits as a result of injuries sustained in a car accident. A QSF was established to hold the tortfeasor’s payment and resolve the claims of both the injured individual (“claimant”) and Medicaid. It is important to note that this practice advisory piece does not take issue with the Court’s decision in favor of the Department but rather with the Court’s holding with respect to “receipt.” The Court applied the presumption of I.C. §56-209b(6) which states the following:
If a settlement or judgment is received by the [Medicaid] recipient without delineating what portion of the settlement or judgment is in payment of medical expenses, it will be presumed that the settlement or judgment applies first to the medical expenses incurred by the recipient in an amount equal to the expenditure for medical assistance benefits paid by the department as a result of the occurrence giving rise to the payment or payments to the recipient.
In its application of I.C. §56-209b(6), the Court held that the settlement was "received" under the statute, and that the presumption therefore applied.