To download a pdf of this article, please click here.
[…] But, if the defendant’s payment into the QSF was as a result of personal injuries suffered by the claimant, the claimant could avail itself of Section 104(a)(2)’s personal injury tax exemption and possess the monies tax free. The essence behind a claimant’s ability to avoid recognizing a taxable event upon the defendant’s payment into the QSF is such payment’s failure to be neither constructive receipt, economic benefit, nor a cash equivalency.
Constructive Receipt. Section451 provides that “the amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer.”[24] Treasury Regulations help further refine the definition of constructive receipt by stating, “ gains, profits, and income are received by the taxpayer are to be included in g ross income from the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received by the taxpayer.&r dquo;[25]