To download a pdf of this article, please click here.
[…] Many serious injuries can reduce a claimant’s life expectancy. However, it is not necessary that the reduced life expectancy be caused by the injury that is the subject of the claim. Any claimant, th erefore, may qualify for a substandard rate. Physicians who are employed for that purpose by the annuity companies make the evaluation of a claimant’s life expectancy. Their evaluation is based on a review of medical information provided to them.
Section 130(c) “qualified assignment means any assignment to make periodic payments as damages, or as compensation under any workmen’s compensation act, on account of personal injury or sickness if the assignee assumes such liability from a person who is a party to the suit or agreement, or the workmen’s compensation claim and if the other factors of Section130(c) are met. Rev. Proc. 93-94, 1993-2 CB 470, provides the r ules by which a QSF will be considered “a party to the suit or agreement, or the workmen’s compensation claim” for purposes of Section 130(c).