This synopsis was prepared by Mike Russell, the attorney in our firm who spearheads our Private/ERISA lien resolution practice. Mike’s summary follows:
[…] The Court took notice of the section’s silence regarding settlements and stated that while parties to a settlement could consider the receipt of collateral source payments, there was nothing in §4545 which compelled “the conclusion that medical expenses were necessarily excluded from [a] settlement” (Id. at 523). It was this decision that provided the insurer with an interest in the matter and ultimately allowed for their intervention.
With the addition of §5-335 there is silence no more. This section very clearly states that “when a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal injuries, medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, or wrongful death, it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right to reimbursement.” This presumption language is the driving force behind the exclusion of liens and rights to subrogation/reimbursement.
Interplay with ERISA: Will Preemption Apply?